Monday, May 4, 2009

Crash AND Burn . . . In a BIG Way!

So much for eating healthy today! What is wrong with me?! Well, I'll tell you! "That time of the month" just started today and all I've eaten today is CRAP!!! I've been so good for months and then all of a sudden today I was craving warm homemade choc. chip cookies with icecream and I caved! Not only once, but twice! Later came a full bowl of Captain Crunch, harvest chedder sun chips, more cookies, guzzled Chad's Orangina that has been sitting in the fridge (sorry hon!) and I'm still thinking what else is in this house that I can get my hands on! To make matters worse I had no desire to exercise today and so I didn't! Yuck! Yuck, yuck, yuck! Dang, if this happens tomorrow I'm going to have to find the duct tape and tape my mouth shut! So if you happen to try and call me tomorrow and I'm not answering my phone it's cause I can't get the stinkin' tape off! LOL.

Aunt Flo = 1 vs. Self-Control = 0

5 comments:

Shaneen said...

You are soooooo awesome for writing this! I'm glad I'm not the only one that does that - I will do good for a while and then BOOM "it" hits and all my control goes out the window! Love you Sis - don't be too hard on yourself.

gretchen said...

Oh, I've so been there! And more times than once. Thank goodness tomorrow is a new day!

Rachelle said...

i'm glad even super marathon runners, super moms, and girls who lose like 100 inches of their body can still have days like this! hope you took time to enjoy them and didn't beat yourself up all day!! you are the cutest. thank goodness each day is only 24 hours huh! i love you! :) been there, done that (a million times!!!!)

Lulu said...

Hehe! I've totally done that many times...sad to say. No worries though, I think we can indulge a lot once in a while. ;)

mistieleigh said...

LOL! You crack me up. I SO know that feeling. Just enjoy the moment!